Privacy Policy   

PURPOSE

WA Insurance Builders and Restofix Services is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

WA Insurance Builders and Restofix Services Privacy Policy protects any individual in a confidential way to ensure personal information cannot be accessed by an outside individual of the Company.

What kind of personal information does WA Insurance Builders and Restofix Services obtain?

Insured's

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Policy / Claim Number
  • Photos of damages
  • Email
  • Credit Card information

Sub - Contractors

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Bank Details
  • Company
  • ABN
  • Licences 
  • Email


Clients

  • Company Name
  • Company Contacts
  • Phone
  • Address
  • Emails
  • ABN


Sharing information
We may share information with Government agencies or other companies helping us to investigate or prevent fraud.

  • We may do so when;
  • Permitted or required to do so by law
  • Preventing or attempting to prevent actual or potential fraud
  • Investigating past fraud. However WA Insurance Builders and Restofix Services will not share user information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Security of your Personal Information
WA Insurance Builders and Restofix Services store your information on a secured data base only accessible to Employee's of the Company. 
Obtaining your Personal Information
You can contact WA Insurance Builders or Restofix Services via email, phone or mail to obtain your personal information after security questions have been answered. 

Cookies
Cookies are not used to collect or store your personal information. We sometimes use cookie technology on our websites to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our websites. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

Privacy Complaints
If you have any complaints about your privacy or any questions regarding your privacy and personal information, contact us on 1300 794 917.

 

 

Talk to one of our consultants today

Contact Us